SENATE BILL 457
[…] (b) the total deductions claimed pursuant to Section 7-9-92 NMSA 1978 for the month by taxpayers from business locations in the county but not within a municipality multiplied by the combined rate of all county local option gross receipts taxes in effect on January 1, 2007 that are imposed in the county area not within a municipality."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

          A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;