SENATE BILL 457
[…] The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "governmental gross receipts tax"."

     SECTION 7. A new Section 7-9-4.4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-9-4.4. [NEW MATERIAL] EXEMPTION--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN SERVICES PROVIDED BY A HOSPITAL LICENSED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH.--Exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax are the receipts of an entity licensed by the department of health that is principally engaged in providing health care services; provided that the receipts are not receipts of net patient care revenue."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--

          A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered, except receipts of net patient care revenue.

          B. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          C. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-9-73.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 8, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: