SENATE BILL 480
[…] The commission shall not act on an application for a certificate or permit or for an amendment, lease or transfer of a certificate or permit less than twenty days after the date notice was published.
B. Whenever the Motor Carrier Act requires publication of notice regarding any other matter, the requirement is met if notice is published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the state. The commission shall not act on a matter less than ten days after the date notice was published."
SECTION 4. Section 65-2A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 12, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 11 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 11) is amended to read:
"65-2A-12. WARRANTS.--
A. The commission shall issue a warrant that allows a person to provide warranted service as a commuter service, charter service, non-emergency medical transport service, towing service or motor carrier of property if the commission finds that the applicant is in compliance with the financial responsibility and safety requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission.
B. In order to be eligible for issuance of a
non-emergency medical transport service warrant, an applicant
shall have been issued and possess a currently valid letter of
intent by the human services department to perform as a medicaid fee-for-service provider for non-emergency medical transportation of passengers.
C. A warranted non-emergency medical transport
service shall be compensated for carriage either wholly through a contract with an authorized medicaid provider or by charging passengers a fare for transportation, but not both. A non-emergency medical transport service that charges passengers a fare for transportation is a tariffed service, shall file a warrant and is subject to tariff rates and terms of service. A warranted non-emergency medical transport service may add or change medicaid fee-for-service contract providers and may have multiple contract providers.
D. A warranted non-emergency medical transport