SENATE BILL 480
[…] E. The commission shall implement rules requiring carriers to obtain criminal background reports for all employed or contract drivers of certificated service carriers and for all other persons employed by certificated household goods service carriers who enter private dwellings in the course of household goods service."
SECTION 7. Section 65-2A-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 20, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 18 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 18) is amended to read:
"65-2A-20. TARIFFS.--
A. A tariffed service carrier shall not commence operations or perform a new service under its operating authority without having an approved tariff on file with the commission.
B. A tariffed service carrier shall file with the commission proposed tariffs showing the rates for transportation and all related activities and containing a description of the type and nature of the service, territory and all terms of service for transportation and related services, and all other information required by the transportation division of the commission. The rates shall be stated in terms of United States currency. [Tariffs for individual carriers shall also include the carrier's legal name, all business trade names used by the carrier, contact information, information for service of process, the territory authorized for each transportation service listed in the tariff and any terms of service contained in the operating authorities for that particular carrier.] Each tariffed service carrier operating pursuant to a statewide tariff shall file with the commission a tariff statement referencing the statewide tariff being used [and include the carrier's legal name, all business trade names used by the carrier, contact information, information for service of process, the territory authorized for that carrier and any terms of service contained in the operating authority for that particular carrier] along with all information required by the transportation division of the commission.
C. A tariffed service carrier shall not charge, or permit its agents, employees or contract drivers to charge, a different or additional rate, or to use different or additional practices or terms of service, for transportation or for a service rendered to or for the user of the service other than the rates and terms of service specified in approved tariffs in effect at the time, except: