SENATE BILL 480
[…] The commission may suspend the operation of a rate, term of service or practice for a period not to exceed sixty days to investigate its reasonableness. If the commission finds that a rate charged by a tariffed carrier, or a term of service or practice effected by a tariffed carrier, is unauthorized, predatory or discriminatory, the commission shall prescribe the rate or the maximum or minimum rate to be observed or the terms of service to be made effective."
SECTION 8. Section 65-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 24, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 22 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 22) is amended to read:
"65-2A-24. MOTOR VEHICLE LEASES--DRIVER CONTRACTS.--
A. An intrastate motor carrier [shall not] may lease a motor vehicle or operate a leased motor vehicle in the course of its transportation service [except as] by providing notice to the transportation division of the commission in such form and manner as may be provided by commission rule [The commission may approve a motor vehicle lease without notice or a public hearing] and by paying the fee specified for an equipment lease pursuant to Section 65-2A-36 NMSA 1978. The leased vehicle shall comply with all applicable laws and all safety and financial responsibility requirements under the Motor Carrier Act and commission rule for the nature of the transportation service and vehicle before being placed into service, and the motor carrier leasing the vehicle shall be and remain responsible at all times for insuring that the leased vehicle complies with all applicable laws and all safety and financial responsibility requirements under the Motor Carrier Act and commission rule.
B. A motor carrier may use employed or contract drivers or taxicab association member drivers in the provision of a transportation service. Regardless of the provisions of any written or oral agreement between a motor carrier and a contract driver or taxicab association member driver, motor carriers providing transportation services that use contract drivers or taxicab association member drivers remain fully responsible to the commission for complying with all provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and commission rules applicable to transportation service carriers.
C. Motor carriers providing intrastate transportation services that use contract drivers or taxicab association member drivers shall maintain, at their principal places of business within the state, a current written agreement with each such driver. No agreement with any contract driver or taxicab association member driver shall contain any provision contrary to a provision of the Motor Carrier Act or a rule of the commission.