SENATE BILL 480
[…] No agreement with any contract driver or taxicab association member driver shall contain any provision contrary to a provision of the Motor Carrier Act or a rule of the commission. Each written agreement shall contain a clause that requires the contract driver or taxicab association member driver to adhere to all provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and to all commission rules applicable to transportation service carriers."
SECTION 9. Section 65-2A-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 35) is amended to read:
"65-2A-35. APPEAL TO SUPREME COURT.--
A. A motor carrier or other interested person aggrieved by a final order or determination of the commission issued pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act may appeal to the supreme court within thirty days; provided that, if a motion to reopen, reconsider or rehear a final order or determination of the commission is timely filed pursuant to commission rule, the time for appeal shall be extended until thirty days after the commission's disposition of such motion. The appellant shall pay to the commission the costs of preparing and transmitting the record to the court.
B. The pendency of an appeal shall not automatically stay the order appealed from. The appellant may petition the commission or the supreme court for a stay of the order. If a motion to reopen, reconsider or rehear a final order or determination of the commission is timely filed pursuant to commission rule, the commission shall retain jurisdiction to rule on any such motion regardless of the filing of an appeal.
C. The appeal shall be on the record of the hearing before the commission and shall be governed by the appellate rules applicable to administrative appeals. The supreme court shall affirm the commission's order unless it is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
(2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or
(3) otherwise not in accordance with law."
SECTION 10. Section 65-2A-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 39) is amended to read:
"65-2A-39. EFFECT ON MUNICIPAL POWERS.--
A. Nothing contained in the Motor Carrier Act shall be construed: