SENATE BILL 489
[…] "12-10A-17. RULEMAKING.--The secretary of public safety, the secretary of health, the [state] director and, where appropriate, other affected state agencies in consultation with the secretaries and [state] director, shall promulgate and implement rules that are reasonable and necessary to implement and effectuate the Public Health Emergency Response Act."

     SECTION 17. Section 12-10D-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 111, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "12-10D-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 12, Article 12D NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Emergency Communications Interoperability Act"."

     SECTION 18. Section 12-10D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 111, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "12-10D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Emergency Communications Interoperability Act:

          A. "department" means the [homeland security and emergency management] department of public safety;

          B. "first responder" means a public safety employee or volunteer whose duties include responding rapidly to an emergency, including [but not limited to]: