SENATE BILL 489
[…] B. The [homeland security and emergency management department] division, pursuant to the provisions of the Emergency Management Assistance Compact, may incorporate into the emergency forces of this state volunteer health practitioners who are not officers or employees of this state, a political subdivision of this state or a municipality or other local government within this state."

     SECTION 29. Section 12-12A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 47, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "12-12A-10. REGULATORY AUTHORITY.--The [homeland security and emergency management department] division may promulgate rules to implement the Uniform Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act. In doing so, the [homeland security and emergency management department] division shall consult with and consider the recommendations of the entity established to coordinate the implementation of the Emergency Management Assistance Compact and shall also consult with and consider rules promulgated by similarly empowered agencies in other states to promote uniformity of application of the Uniform Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act and make the emergency response systems in the various states reasonably compatible."

     SECTION 30. Section 12-12B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "12-12B-4. DECLARATION OF EMERGENCY OR DISASTER--EMPLOYMENT OF GAS PILOT RELIGHTING TECHNICIANS--REIMBURSEMENT.--