SENATE BILL 489
[…] (12) the executive director of the New Mexico association of counties or the executive director's designee.

          D. The commission shall appoint a chair and vice chair from among its members. The commission shall meet at the call of the chair but no less than two times each year.

          E. Members of the commission, or their designees, who are not supported by public money may be reimbursed for per diem and mileage pursuant to the Per Diem and Mileage Act, but shall not receive any other compensation, perquisite or allowance."

     SECTION 20. Section 12-12-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "12-12-19. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hazardous Materials Emergency Response Act:

          A. "accident" means an event involving hazardous materials that may cause injury to persons or damage to property or release hazardous materials to the environment;

          B. "administrator" means the hazardous materials emergency response administrator;