SENATE BILL 489
[…] The director may approve the custody or exemption, in writing, indicating the duration and any conditions of the custody or exemption.

          I. The division shall adopt rules permitting individuals enrolled in the state's adaptive driving program to use special-use state vehicles for evaluation and training purposes in that program."

     SECTION 32. Section 74-4E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 149, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "74-4E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hazardous Chemicals Information Act:

          A. "commission" means the state emergency response commission;

          B. "department" means the homeland security and emergency management division of the department of public safety;