SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "7-9-84. DEDUCTION--COMPENSATING TAX--JET FUEL.--

          [A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017, fifty-

five percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.

          B. After June 30, 2017, forty] Thirty percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due."

     SECTION 18. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING

HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

          A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

          B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage economic-based jobs in New Mexico.