SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "7-9-83. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--JET FUEL.--

          [A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017,

fifty-five percent of the receipts from the sale of fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. After June 30, 2017, forty] Thirty percent of the receipts from the sale of fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 17. Section 7-9-84 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 364, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-84. DEDUCTION--COMPENSATING TAX--JET FUEL.--

          [A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017, fifty-

five percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.

          B. After June 30, 2017, forty] Thirty percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due."

     SECTION 18. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING

HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--