SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) "population" means the most recent official census or estimate determined by the United States census bureau for the unit or, if neither is available, the most current estimated population for the unit provided in writing by the bureau of business and economic research at the university of New Mexico; and

                (4) "report year" means the twelve-month period ending on the July 31 immediately preceding the date upon which a distribution pursuant to this section is required to be made."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-1-6.46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 116, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.46. DISTRIBUTION TO MUNICIPALITIES--OFFSET FOR FOOD DEDUCTION AND HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER SERVICES DEDUCTION.--