SENATE BILL 4
[…] SECTION 14. Section 7-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-12. EXEMPTIONS.--[Exempted from the gross receipts or compensating tax are those receipts or uses exempted in Sections 7-9-13 through 7-9-42 NMSA 1978.] Exemptions from either the gross receipts tax or the compensating tax are not exemptions from both taxes unless explicitly stated otherwise by law."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--

          A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered, except receipts as provided in Subsection B of this section.

          B. Exempted from any local option gross receipts tax, but not the state gross receipts tax, are receipts of an organization that is a hospital licensed by the department of health that demonstrates to the department that it has been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          [B.] C. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          [C.] D. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered."

     SECTION 16. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--