SENATE BILL 4
[…] The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must resell the service in the ordinary course of business and the resale must be subject to the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax.

          B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this

section shall report the amount deducted separately in a manner

required by the department."

     SECTION 18. Section 7-9-54.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 37, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2010, Chapter 77, Section 2 and by Laws 2010, Chapter 78, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-54.3. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--WIND AND SOLAR GENERATION EQUIPMENT--SALES TO GOVERNMENTS.--

          A. Receipts from selling wind generation equipment or solar generation equipment to a government for the purpose of installing a wind or solar electric generation facility may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. The deduction allowed pursuant to this section shall not be claimed for receipts from an expenditure for which a taxpayer claims a credit pursuant to Section 7-2-18.25 or 7-2A-25 [or 7-9G-2] NMSA 1978.

          C. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this

section shall report the amount deducted separately in a manner

required by the department.

          [C.] D. As used in this section:

                (1) "government" means the United States or the state or a governmental unit or a subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality of the federal government or the state;