SENATE BILL 4
[…] B. Prior to July 1, 2018, sixty percent, and on and after July 1, 2018, sixty-five percent of the receipts of a hospital licensed by the department of health may be deducted from governmental gross receipts; provided that this deduction may be applied only to the taxable governmental gross receipts remaining after all other appropriate deductions have been taken.

          C. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this

section shall report the amount deducted separately in a manner

required by the department."

     SECTION 20. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN.--

          A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.

          B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this

section shall report the amount deducted separately in a manner

required by the department.

          [B.] C. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:

                (1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;