SENATE BILL 4
[…] [Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts may not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.]

          C. The same receipts [that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax] shall not be both exempt from the governmental gross receipts tax and deducted from governmental gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax.]"

     SECTION 17. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-48. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF A SERVICE FOR RESALE.--

          A. Receipts from selling a service for resale may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must resell the service in the ordinary course of business and the resale must be subject to the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax.

          B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this

section shall report the amount deducted separately in a manner

required by the department."