SENATE BILL 4
[…] (1) lacked physical presence in the state; and

                (2) did not report taxable gross receipts.

          [B.] C. The prohibition in Subsection A of this section does not prevent the department from enforcing collection of compensating tax on purchases from persons who are not individuals, who are agents for collection pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978 or who use the property in the course of engaging in business in New Mexico or from enforcing collection of compensating tax due on purchase of manufactured homes."

     SECTION 14. Section 7-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-12. EXEMPTIONS.--[Exempted from the gross receipts or compensating tax are those receipts or uses exempted in Sections 7-9-13 through 7-9-42 NMSA 1978.] Exemptions from either the gross receipts tax or the compensating tax are not exemptions from both taxes unless explicitly stated otherwise by law."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--