SENATE BILL 4
[…] [B.] C. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          [C.] D. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered."

     SECTION 16. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. [In computing the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax due, only those receipts specified in Sections 7-9-46 through 7-9-76.2, 7-9-77.1, 7-9-83, 7-9-85 through 7-9-87 and 7-9-89 NMSA 1978 may be deducted. Receipts, whether specified once or several times in those sections, may be deducted only once from gross receipts or governmental gross] Receipts may only be deducted once from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts when computing the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax due.

          B. The same receipts [that are exempted from the gross receipts tax may] shall not be both exempt from the gross receipts tax and deducted from gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts may not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.]

          C. The same receipts [that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax] shall not be both exempt from the governmental gross receipts tax and deducted from governmental gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax.]"

     SECTION 17. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-48. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF A SERVICE FOR RESALE.--