SENATE BILL 4
[…] "7-9-4.3. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX--DENOMINATION AS "GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX".--For the privilege of engaging in certain activities by governments, there is imposed on every agency, institution, instrumentality or political subdivision of the state, except any school district [and any entity licensed by the department of health that is principally engaged in providing health care services], an excise tax of five percent of governmental gross receipts. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "governmental gross receipts tax"."

     SECTION 13. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN COMPENSATING TAX LIABILITIES.--

          A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of compensating tax due on purchases made by an individual if:

                (1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;

                (2) the property is not a manufactured home; and

                (3) the individual is not an agent for collection of compensating tax pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978.

          B. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of gross receipts tax for a tax period prior to the effective date of this 2017 act on persons engaging in business if, for those tax periods, those persons:

                (1) lacked physical presence in the state; and

                (2) did not report taxable gross receipts.