HOUSE BILL 27
[…] HOUSE BILL 27

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

William "Bill" R. Rehm

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE DELINQUENCY ACT; REPLACING TERMS REFERENCING PAROLE WITH THOSE REFERENCING SUPERVISED RELEASE; ALLOWING FOR THE TOLLING OF THE SUPERVISED RELEASE PERIOD UPON THE ISSUANCE OF A WARRANT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 32A-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 54, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-25. [PAROLE REVOCATION] SUPERVISED RELEASE--PROCEDURES.--

          A. A child on [parole from an agency that has legal custody] supervised release who violates a term of [parole] supervised release may be proceeded against in a [parole revocation] supervised release proceeding conducted by the department [or the supervising agency] or by a hearing officer contracted by the department who is neutral to the child and the [agency] department in accordance with procedures established by the department in cooperation with the juvenile [parole] public safety advisory board and any other person designated by the department.

          B. A juvenile probation [and parole] officer may detain a child on [parole status] supervised release who is alleged to have violated a term or condition of [parole] supervised release until the completion and review of a preliminary [parole] supervised release revocation hearing. A child may waive the right to a preliminary [parole] supervised release revocation hearing after consultation with the child's attorney, parent, guardian or custodian.

          [B.] C. If a retake warrant is issued by the department upon the completion of the preliminary [parole] supervised release revocation hearing, or in the case of a waiver, the juvenile [institution] facility to which the warrant is issued shall promptly transport the child to that [institution] facility at the expense of the