HOUSE BILL 217
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Daymon Ely and Nate Gentry

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SAFETY; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE PUBLIC ASSISTANCE ACT TO REQUIRE THE HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY RESOURCES AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT TO COUNTIES THAT REQUEST MEDICAID ENROLLMENT ASSISTANCE; REQUIRING CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES TO IMPLEMENT AN INMATE RECIDIVISM REDUCTION TRANSITION PROGRAM TO PROVIDE UPON RELEASE CERTAIN INMATES WITH SUPPORTS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO REDUCE RECIDIVISM.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 27-2-12.22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 127, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "27-2-12.22. INCARCERATED INDIVIDUALS--MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY--COUNTY JAIL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.--

          A. Incarceration shall not be a basis to deny or terminate eligibility for medicaid.

          B. Upon release from incarceration, a formerly incarcerated individual shall remain eligible for medicaid until the individual is determined to be ineligible for medicaid on grounds other than incarceration.

          C. An incarcerated individual who was not enrolled in medicaid upon the date that the individual became incarcerated shall be permitted to submit an application for medicaid during the incarcerated individual's period of incarceration.

          D. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to abrogate:

                (1) any deadline that governs the processing of applications for medicaid pursuant to existing federal or state law; or

                (2) requirements under federal or state law that the human services department be notified of changes in income, resources, residency or household composition.

          E. The provisions of this section shall not require the human services department to pay for services on behalf of any incarcerated individual, except as permitted by federal law.

          F. A correctional facility shall:

                (1) inform the human services department when an eligible individual is incarcerated; [and shall notify the department upon that eligible individual's release]                        (2) assist the department and department contractors in gaining access to incarcerated individuals to make eligibility determinations and enroll eligible individuals in medicaid during the incarcerated individuals' incarceration or upon release;

                (3) notify the department upon an eligible individual's release; and

                (4) facilitate the department's or any department contractor's provision of case management and evidence-based behavioral health services pursuant to the provisions of Section 2 of this 2018 act.