HOUSE BILL 277
[…] The governor is authorized to call into active state service the state defense force or any portion thereof as may be necessary for the protection and well being of the state. If the numbers or composition of the state defense force [be] is inadequate to meet the need, the governor [can] may call out and cause through the adjutant general to be enrolled from the unorganized militia such persons as are required to bring the organized militia up to strength."

     SECTION 3. Section 20-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 32) is amended to read:

     "20-5-1. NEW MEXICO STATE DEFENSE FORCE ESTABLISHED--NOT IN FEDERAL SERVICE--DEFINITIONS.--

          A. The "New Mexico state defense force" is established as an element of the militia in the department of military affairs. The members and organizations of the former New Mexico state guard are transferred to the New Mexico state defense force on the effective date of this act.