HOUSE BILL 285
[…] HOUSE BILL 285

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Stephanie Garcia Richard

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX ACT TO PROVIDE A TAX RATE DIFFERENTIAL FOR SPIRITUOUS LIQUOR MANUFACTURED OR PRODUCED BY A CRAFT DISTILLER.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 94, Section 2 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 95, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--

          A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:

                (1) on spirituous liquors, except as provided in Paragraph (8) of this subsection, one dollar sixty cents ($1.60) per liter;

                (2) on beer, except as provided in Paragraph