HOUSE RULES AND ORDER OF BUSINESS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE RULES AND ORDER OF BUSINESS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 325

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE PUBLIC PEACE, HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE; REQUIRING A UTILITY TO CONSTRUCT A REPLACEMENT FACILITY IF THE UTILITY ABANDONS A PUBLIC UTILITY FACILITY IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES; REQUIRING THE PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSION TO CONSIDER ECONOMIC IMPACTS IN DECIDING TO APPROVE THE ABANDONMENT OF A PUBLIC UTILITY FACILITY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 62-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 84, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-9-1. NEW CONSTRUCTION--REPLACEMENT FACILITIES--RATEMAKING PRINCIPLES.--

          A. No public utility shall begin the construction or operation of any public utility plant or system or of any extension of any plant or system without first obtaining from the commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction or operation. This section does not require a public utility to secure a certificate for an extension within any municipality or district within which it lawfully commenced operations before June 13, 1941 or for an extension within or to territory already served by it, necessary in the ordinary course of its business, or for an extension into territory contiguous to that already occupied by it and that is not receiving similar service from another utility. If any public utility or mutual domestic water consumer association in constructing or extending its line, plant or system unreasonably interferes or is about to unreasonably interfere with the service or system of any other public utility or mutual domestic water consumer association rendering the same type of service, the commission, on complaint of the public utility or mutual domestic water consumer association claiming to be injuriously affected, may, upon and pursuant to the applicable procedure provided in Chapter 62, Article 10 NMSA 1978, and after giving due regard to public convenience and necessity, including reasonable service agreements between the utilities, make an order and prescribe just and reasonable terms and conditions in harmony with the Public Utility Act to provide for the construction, development and extension, without unnecessary duplication and economic waste.

          B. If a certificate of public convenience and necessity is required pursuant to this section for the construction or extension of a generating plant or transmission lines and associated facilities, a public utility may include in the application for the certificate a request that the commission determine the ratemaking principles and treatment that will be applicable for the