SENATE BILL 61
[…] M. "strangulation" has the same meaning as set forth in Section 30-3-11 NMSA 1978;

          N. "suffocation" has the same meaning as set forth in Section 30-3-11 NMSA 1978; and

          [M.] O. "transition plan" means an individualized written plan for a child, based on the unique needs of the child, that outlines all appropriate services to be provided to the child to increase independent living skills. The plan shall also include responsibilities of the child, and any other party as appropriate, to enable the child to be self-sufficient upon emancipation."

     SECTION 4. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:

          A. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;

          B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;