SENATE BILL 61
[…] SENATE BILL 61

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Daniel A. Ivey-Soto

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE; ADDING DEFINITIONS OF "SUFFOCATION" AND "STRANGULATION" TO THE FAMILY VIOLENCE PROTECTION ACT, THE CRIMES AGAINST HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS ACT AND THE ABUSE AND NEGLECT ACT; CLARIFYING THAT THE CRIME OF AGGRAVATED BATTERY AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER MAY BE COMMITTED BY SUFFOCATION OR STRANGULATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-3-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 221, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-3-11. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Crimes Against Household Members Act:

          A. "household member" means a spouse, former spouse, parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship.