SENATE BILL 128
[…] C. This section does not apply to:

                (1) receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered; or

                (2) receipts of a prime contractor that are derived from operating a facility in New Mexico designated as a national laboratory by an act of congress."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-9-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-47. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY OR LICENSES FOR RESALE.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property or licenses may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate [must] shall only resell the tangible personal property or license either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property or licenses in the ordinary course of business.

          B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.