SENATE BILL 128
[…] (2) "port of entry" means an international port of entry in New Mexico at which customs services are provided by United States customs and border protection; and

                (3) "trade-support company" means a customs brokerage firm or a freight forwarder."

     SECTION 10. Section 7-9-57 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 47, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-57. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF CERTAIN SERVICES TO AN OUT-OF-STATE BUYER.--

          A. Receipts from performing a service may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the service is made to an out-of-state buyer who delivers to the seller either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary unless the buyer of the service or any of the buyer's employees or agents makes initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico or takes delivery of the product of the service in New Mexico.

          B. Receipts from performing a service that initially qualified for the deduction provided in this section but that no longer meets the criteria set forth in Subsection A of this section shall be deductible for the period prior to the disqualification.

          C. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.