SENATE BILL 128
[…] [Beginning in 2019 and every five years thereafter that the deduction is in effect] The department shall [compile and] present the [annual reports] report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the effectiveness and cost of the deduction."

     SECTION 13. Section 7-9-63 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 53) is amended to read:

     "7-9-63. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PUBLICATION SALES.--

          A. Receipts from publishing newspapers or magazines, except from selling advertising space, may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. Receipts from selling magazines at retail may not be deducted from gross receipts.

          C. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.