SENATE BILL 128
[…] D. The department shall compile an annual report on the tax credit that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the tax credit, the aggregate amount of credits allowed and any other information necessary to evaluate the tax credit. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost and whether the tax credit is performing the purpose for which it was enacted."

     SECTION 25. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

          A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

          B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage economic-based jobs in New Mexico.