SENATE BILL 128
[…] B. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of an agent of an insurer for services directly related to administering an insurance plan on behalf of the insurer.

          C. As used in this section, "insurer" means "insurer" as defined in the New Mexico Insurance Code."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS--EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          B. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          C. This section does not apply to:

                (1) receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered; or

                (2) receipts of a prime contractor that are derived from operating a facility in New Mexico designated as a national laboratory by an act of congress."