SENATE BILL 128
[…] C. The department shall compile an annual report on the deduction provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deduction, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the deduction. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the deduction."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-9-69 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-69. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--ADMINISTRATIVE AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES.--

          A. Receipts of a business entity for administrative, managerial, accounting and customer services performed by it for an affiliate upon a nonprofit or cost basis and receipts of a business entity from an affiliate for the joint use or sharing of office machines and facilities upon a nonprofit or cost basis may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.

          C. The department shall compile an annual report on the deduction provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deduction, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the deduction. The department shall present the report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost of the deduction.

          [B.] D. For the purposes of this section:

                (1) "affiliate" means a business entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another business entity;