SENATE BILL 157
[…] For its second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, a charter school's budget shall be based on the number of program units generated by the school and its students using the average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year, the at-risk index of the school district in which the school is located and the school's staffing cost multiplier."

     SECTION 3. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL RESPONSIBILITY.--

          A. For fiscal year 2019, the total program units for the purpose of computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1) through (6) in this subsection by the [instructional staff training and experience index] staffing cost multiplier and adding the program units itemized as Paragraphs (7) through (14) in this subsection. For fiscal year 2020 and subsequent fiscal years, the total program units for the purpose of computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1) and (2) in this subsection by the staffing cost multiplier and adding the program units itemized as Paragraphs (3) through (14) in this subsection. The itemized program units are as follows:

                (1) early childhood education;

                (2) basic education;

                (3) special education, adjusted by subtracting the units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;

                (4) bilingual multicultural education;

                (5) fine arts education;

                (6) elementary physical education;

                (7) size adjustment;

                (8) at-risk program;

                (9) enrollment growth or new district adjustment;

                (10) special education units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;

                (11) national board for professional teaching standards certification;

                (12) home school student program unit;

                (13) home school student activities; and

                (14) charter school student activities.

          B. The total program cost calculated as prescribed in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early childhood, special, bilingual multicultural, fine arts and vocational education and other remedial or enrichment programs. It is the responsibility of the local school board or, for a charter school, the governing body of the charter school to determine its priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by that board.