SENATE BILL 157
[…] 53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Howie C. Morales and Dennis J. Roch

 

 

FOR THE LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION STUDY COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL FINANCE; AMENDING THE PUBLIC SCHOOL FINANCE ACT TO ESTABLISH A PHASED-IN TEACHER COST INDEX; REQUIRING A STUDY TO EVALUATE THE INDEX'S SUFFICIENCY; MAKING A PHASED-IN ADJUSTMENT TO THE AT-RISK INDEX; REPEALING THE SECTION OF LAW CREATING THE FUNDING FORMULA STUDY TASK FORCE; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:

          A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;

          B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.