SENATE BILL 167
[…] D. The gross daily handle attributable to, and gross amount wagered through, racetrack deposit wagering accounts shall be accounted for and subject to the same relevant fees and taxes imposed by the Horse Racing Act."

     SECTION 2. Section 60-1A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-15. PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING AUTHORIZED--GAMBLING STATUTES DO NOT APPLY.--

          A. A racetrack licensee may conduct pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races or on simulcasted horse races.

          B. Pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted only on the licensed premises where a live horse race is conducted, [or] where a simulcast horse race is televised or projected on the racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee or through the use of a racetrack deposit wagering account pursuant to Section 1 of this 2018 act.

          C. The sale to patrons present on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee or to patrons using a racetrack deposit wagering account pursuant to Section 1 of this 2018 act of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates is not gambling or commercial gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or 30-19-3 NMSA 1978.

          D. Placing a wager while on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee or through the use of a racetrack deposit wagering account pursuant to Section 1 of this 2018 act is not placing a bet pursuant to Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          E. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 3. Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--