SENATE BILL 196
[…] D. "school district" means that term as it is defined in [Subsection J of] Section 22-1-2 NMSA 1978; and

          E. ["district" means a] "technical and vocational institute" [district] means a public educational institution, including a post-secondary educational institution organized before July 1, 1999 as an area vocational school pursuant to Chapter 21, Article 17 NMSA 1978 that provides not to exceed two years of vocational and technical curricula and, in addition, some appropriate courses and programs in the arts and sciences."

     SECTION 4. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:

          A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;

          [B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.