HOUSE BILL 4
[…] F. The secretary of state may refer a matter to the state ethics commission, attorney general or a district attorney for a civil injunctive or other appropriate order or enforcement."

     SECTION 30. Section 10-16A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 153, Section 25) is amended to read:

     "10-16A-8. ENFORCEMENT--CIVIL PENALTIES.--

          A. If the [secretary of] state ethics commission reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Financial Disclosure Act, the [secretary of state shall] commission may refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.

          B. The state ethics commission may institute a civil action in district court or refer a matter to the attorney general or a district attorney [may] to institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Financial Disclosure Act. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

     SECTION 31. Section 10-16B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 226, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "10-16B-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 10, Article 16B NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Gift Act"."

     SECTION 32. A new section of the Gift Act is enacted to read: