FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.


         D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."".


    12. On pages 116 through 118, strike Sections 42 and 43 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:


    "SECTION 42. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:


         A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;