FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] excess over $210,000.


         D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:


             (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and


             (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."".


    10. On page 55, line 4, strike "twenty" and insert in lieu thereof "seventeen".


    11. On pages 55 and 56, strike Section 15 in its entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new section:


    "SECTION 14. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--


         A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the greater of:


             (1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); or


             (2) [the following percentage] forty percent of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed


                  [(a) for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;


                  (b) for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;


                  (c) for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent;


                  (d) for a taxable year beginning in 2006, forty percent; and


                  (e) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, fifty percent].


         B. [A husband and wife] Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.


         C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.


         D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."".


    12. On pages 116 through 118, strike Sections 42 and 43 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections: