FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] (6) "marketplace provider" means a "marketplace provider", as that term is used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act;


             (7) "marketplace seller" means a "marketplace seller", as that term is used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act; and


             [(6)] (8) "metadata" means data that provides information about other data."".


    9. On pages 51 through 54, strike Section 13 in its entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new section:


    "SECTION 12. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:


    "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2008] 2021:


         A. For married individuals filing separate returns:


    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

[Not over $4,000                    1.7% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but not over $8,000     $68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but not over $12,000    $196 plus 4.7% of

                                    excess over $8,000

Over $12,000                        $384 plus 4.9% of

                                    excess over $12,000.


         B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:


    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $8,000 but not over $16,000    $136 plus 3.2% of

                                    excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but not over $24,000   $392 plus 4.7% of

                                    excess over $16,000

Over $24,000                        $768 plus 4.9% of

                                    excess over $24,000.


         C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:


    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $5,500 but not over $11,000    $93.50 plus 3.2% of                  excess over $5,500

Over $11,000 but not over $16,000   $269.50 plus 4.7% of                 excess over $11,000

Over $16,000                        $504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $16,000.]

Not over $4,000                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but not over $8,000     $68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but not over $12,000    $196 plus 4.7% of

                                    excess over $8,000

Over $12,000 but not over $157,500  $384 plus 4.9% of

                                    excess over $12,000

Over $157,500                       $7,513.50 plus 5.9% of

                                    excess over $157,500.


         B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:


    If the taxable income is:      The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $8,000 but not over $16,000    $136 plus 3.2% of                                               excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but not over $24,000   $392 plus 4.7% of                                               excess over $16,000

Over $24,000 but not over $315,000  $768 plus 4.9% of

                                    excess over $24,000

Over $315,000                       $15,027 plus 5.9% of