FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATUREHB 6/a
[…] C. The tax imposed by this section shall be reduced by fifty percent for a cigarette for which a modified risk tobacco product order has been issued by the United States secretary of health and human services pursuant to Section 21 U.S.C. 387k(g)(1).


         D. The tax imposed by this section shall be reduced by twenty-five percent for a cigarette for which a modified risk tobacco product order has been issued by the United States secretary of health and human services pursuant to Section 21 U.S.C. 387k(g)(2)."".


    18. On pages 116 through 118, strike Sections 42 and 43 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:


    "SECTION 39. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:


         A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;