FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATUREHB 6/a
[…] 11. Reletter the succeeding subsection accordingly.


    12. On pages 51 through 54, strike Section 13 in its entirety.


    13. On page 55, line 4, strike "twenty" and insert in lieu thereof "fifteen".


    14. On pages 55 and 56, strike Section 15 in its entirety.


    15. On pages 57 through 79, strike Sections 17 through 20 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:


    "SECTION 13. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:


         [A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;


         B.] A. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;