HOUSE BILL 102
[…] HOUSE BILL 102

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

William “Bill” R. Rehm

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIME; REVISING THE DEFINITION OF "CRIMINAL OFFENSE" FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT TO INCLUDE CERTAIN CRIMES AGAINST A PEACE OFFICER.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-26-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime Act:

          A. "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals or the supreme court;

          B. "criminal offense" means: