HOUSE BILL 124
[…] (7) payment of firefighters' attendance at fire schools and conventions approved by the marshal; and

          B. shall not be expended for any purpose related to:

                (1) its water supply systems or the improvement or construction of those systems;

                (2) the purchase, rental, installation or maintenance of fire hydrants; or

                (3) any other appurtenance related to the distribution or use of water from its water supply system."

     SECTION 2. Section 59A-53-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 981, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-53-10. [PURCHASE OF] INTEREST IN LAND [OR BUILDINGS] FOR FIRE STATIONS OR SUBSTATIONS.--[No amount so] Money distributed from the fire protection fund to a municipality or to [any] a county fire district [shall be expended or obligated for the purchase of land or the construction of buildings for fire stations or substations unless all obligations previously incurred for those purposes and to be paid from money distributed from the fire protection fund by the municipality or county fire district have been fully paid and satisfied; and no amount shall] may be expended or obligated for the construction of buildings for fire stations or substations [unless] only if:

          A. the municipality or county fire district proposing to expend or obligate for that purpose [money distributed from the fire protection fund] holds fee simple title, not encumbered by any lien, to the land on which it proposes to construct [any such] the building [provided, however, that this provision shall not prohibit construction or location of a fire station or substation on]; or

          B. the land is donated in whole or in part to the municipality or county fire district for the purpose, and use of fire protection fund money for the construction or location, where the donor has reserved right of reversion of the land under stated conditions, if the use of money is approved by the marshal in advance and after full investigation and determination that the use would be appropriate and reasonable."

- 4 -