HOUSE BILL 181
[…] [N.] M. "siblings" means:

                (1) students living in the same residence at least fifty percent of the time in a permanent or semipermanent situation, such as long-term foster care placements; or

                (2) students related to each other by blood, marriage or cohabitation; and

          [O.] N. "start-up school" means a public school developed by one or more parents, teachers or community members authorized by the chartering authority to become a charter school."

     SECTION 2. Section 22-8B-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 82, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "22-8B-4.1. CHARTER SCHOOLS' ENROLLMENT PROCEDURES.--

          A. Start-up schools and conversion schools are subject to the following enrollment procedures:

                (1) a start-up school may either enroll students on a first-come, first-served basis or through a lottery selection process if the total number of applicants exceeds the number of spaces available at the start-up school; and

                (2) a conversion school shall give enrollment preference to students who are enrolled in the public school at the time it is converted into a charter school and to siblings of students admitted to or attending the charter school. The conversion school may either enroll all other students on a first-come, first-served basis or through a lottery selection process if the total number of applicants exceeds the number of spaces available at the conversion school.

          B. In subsequent years of its operation:

                (1) a start-up charter school shall give enrollment preference to:

                     [(1)] (a) students who have been admitted to the charter school through an appropriate admission process and remain in attendance through subsequent grades; and

                     [(2)] (b) siblings of students already admitted to or attending the same charter school; and

                (2) a conversion charter school shall give enrollment preference to:

                     (a) students who have been admitted to the charter school through an appropriate admission process and remain in attendance through subsequent grades;

                     (b) siblings of students already admitted to or attending the same charter school; and

                     (c) students who reside within the boundaries of the attendance area for the public school that existed at the time of conversion."

- 5 -