HOUSE BILL 190
[…] H. for a violation of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978, when the victim is a child, or Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978, within ten years after the victim attains the age of eighteen;

          [H.] I. for any crime not contained in the Criminal Code or where a limitation is not otherwise provided for, within three years from the time the crime was committed; and

          [I.] J. for a capital felony or a first degree violent felony, no limitation period shall exist and prosecution for these crimes may commence at any time after the occurrence of the crime."

     SECTION 4. Section 30-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 34, Section 1 and Laws 2002, Chapter 35, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-1-15. ALLEGED VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE, STALKING OR SEXUAL ASSAULT--FORBEARANCE OF COSTS.--

          A. An alleged victim of an offense specified in Subsection B of this section is not required to bear the cost of:

                (1) the prosecution of a misdemeanor or felony domestic violence offense, including costs associated with filing a criminal charge against an alleged perpetrator of the offense;

                (2) the filing, issuance or service of a warrant;

                (3) the filing, issuance or service of a witness subpoena; or

                (4) the filing, issuance, registration or service of a protection order.

          B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section apply to:

                (1) alleged victims of domestic abuse as defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978;

                (2) sexual offenses described in Sections

30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;

                (3) crimes against household members described in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;

                (4) harassment, stalking and aggravated stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; [and]

                (5) the violation of an order of protection that is issued pursuant to the Family Violence Protection Act or entitled to full faith and credit; and

                (6) the violation of a permanent no contact order issued pursuant to Section 1 of this 2019 act."

     SECTION 5. Section 40-13A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 47, Section 2) is amended to read: