HOUSE BILL 211
[…] Special fuel sold to the state of New Mexico includes special fuel delivered into the fuel supply tank of a government-licensed vehicle; and

                (4) special fuel that is number 2 diesel fuel sold for the generation of power to propel a vehicle authorized by contract with the public education department as a school bus; provided that the fuel has a distillation temperature of five hundred degrees Fahrenheit at a ten percent recovery point and six hundred forty degrees Fahrenheit at a ninety percent recovery point."

     SECTION 18. Section 7-24A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 182, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-24A-14. BOND ORDINANCE.--

          A. The governing body may adopt an ordinance providing for issuance of bonds to enable the county or municipality to [acquire land, buildings, buses or other equipment required for public transit, a vehicle emission inspection program or for road, street or] fund public bridge or highway construction, reconstruction, repair or maintenance or for refunding bonds previously issued for such purpose or any such purposes.

          B. The bonds are payable solely from a pledge of:

                [(1) gross income derived by the county or municipality from the transit facilities or vehicle emission inspection facilities financed with the proceeds and other transit facilities not so financed; provided that when gross revenues are so pledged, the county or municipality may apply to the payment of the expense of maintaining and operating the transit facilities, the gross revenues of which are so pledged, the county's or municipality's revenues derived from sources other than the proceeds of ad valorem taxes and may, in the proceedings authorizing the issue of bonds, covenant and agree to apply to the payment of the maintenance and operation expenses so much of the revenues as may be necessary for such purposes or as may be specified in the proceedings;

                (2)] (1) income derived from franchises granted by the governing body of a county or municipality;

                [(3)] (2) contributions, grants or other financial assistance from the state or federal government or any other source;

                [(4)] (3) county or municipal gasoline or special fuel tax revenue; or

                [(5)] (4) any one or a combination of these sources.

          C. The ordinance [is irrepealable] shall not be repealed as long as any indebtedness on the bonds is unpaid by the county or municipality."

     SECTION 19. Section 7-24A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 182, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "7-24A-17. CONSTRUCTION.--The County and Municipal [Gasoline] Fuels Tax Act is full authority for authorization and issuance of bonds.