HOUSE BILL 211
[…] The tax imposed by this section is to be referred to as the "municipal special fuel tax" and is in addition to the tax imposed in the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act.

          B. The municipal special fuel tax may be imposed in increments of one cent ($.01) per gallon up to a maximum of ten cents ($.10) per gallon. The amount of the tax and the specific purposes for which the proceeds shall be used shall be stated in the ordinance authorized by Subsection A of this section and adopted by the governing body of the municipality."

     SECTION 16. Section 7-24A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 182, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-24A-11. [MUNICIPAL GASOLINE TAX] PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTION OF MUNICIPAL ORDINANCE--ELECTION.--[A.] The ordinance imposing a municipal gasoline tax or a municipal special fuel tax shall not go into effect until after an election is held and a simple majority of the qualified electors of the municipality voting on the question votes in favor of imposing the [municipal gasoline] tax. The governing body of the municipality shall provide for an election on the question of imposing the municipal gasoline tax or the municipal special fuel tax within [sixty] ninety days after the day the ordinance is adopted. Such question may be submitted to the electors and voted upon as a separate question at any regular or special election or at any special election called for that purpose by the governing body. The election upon the question shall be called, held, conducted and canvassed in substantially the same manner as provided by law for special elections as provided in the Local Election Act. If the question of imposing a municipal gasoline tax or municipal special fuel tax fails, the governing body shall not again propose [a municipal gasoline tax] an ordinance for a period of at least one year after the election.

          [B. After passage of a municipal gasoline tax ordinance, the governing body of the municipality shall submit a certified copy of the ordinance to the taxation and revenue department.]"

     SECTION 17. A new section of the County and Municipal Fuels Tax Act, Section 7-24A-11.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-24A-11.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTIONS.--In computing tax due, the following may be deducted from sales at retail fuel dispensers: