HOUSE BILL 224
[…] The appeal shall be de novo.

          E. All judgments rendered in civil actions in the metropolitan court shall be subject to the same provisions of law as those rendered in district court."

     SECTION 2. Section 35-3-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 49, as amended by Laws 1985, Chapter 59, Section 1 and also by Laws 1985, Chapter 147, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "35-3-4. JURISDICTION--CRIMINAL ACTIONS.--

          A. Magistrates have jurisdiction in all cases of misdemeanors and petty misdemeanors, including offenses and complaints under ordinances of a county. Magistrates also have jurisdiction in any other criminal action where jurisdiction is specifically granted by law, and they may hold preliminary examinations in any criminal action where authorized by law.

          B. Magistrates have jurisdiction over all offenses and complaints under ordinances of a municipality and may issue subpoenas and warrants and punish for contempt if that municipality has adopted an effective ordinance to provide for magistrate jurisdiction over municipal ordinances pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of Section 35-14-1 NMSA 1978.

          C. In any criminal action in the magistrate court [which] that is beyond the jurisdiction of the magistrate court, the magistrate may commit to jail, discharge or recognize the defendant to appear before the district court as provided by law. A magistrate court is a court of record for criminal actions involving a felony for which the prosecuting authority has requested a hearing to deny bail. Whenever the defendant is bound over to the district court, the magistrate shall forthwith deliver to the clerk of the district court a transcript of all proceedings in the magistrate court in the action.

          D. In any criminal action over which the magistrate has subject matter jurisdiction, as provided in Subsection A of this section, process may be served upon the defendant wherever [he] the defendant resides or may be found within the state."