HOUSE BILL 267
[…] D. The annual report and other statistical data reports generated by the department shall be made available to state and local law enforcement agencies, the administrative office of the courts and the general public."

     SECTION 5. Section 43-1-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-1-19. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in the code, no person shall, without the authorization of the client, disclose or transmit any confidential information from which a person well acquainted with the client might recognize the client as the described person, or any code, number or other means that can be used to match the client with confidential information regarding the client.

          B. Authorization from the client shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of confidential information in the following circumstances:

                (1) when the request is from a mental health or developmental [disability] disabilities professional or from an employee or trainee working with a person with a mental disability or developmental disability, to the extent that the practice, employment or training on behalf of the client requires access to such information is necessary;

                (2) when such disclosure is necessary to protect against a clear and substantial risk of imminent serious physical injury or death inflicted by the client on the client's self or another;

                (3) when the disclosure is made pursuant to the provisions of the Assisted Outpatient Treatment Act, using reasonable efforts to limit protected health information to that which is minimally necessary to accomplish the intended purpose of the use, disclosure or request;

                (4) when the disclosure of such information is to the primary caregiver of the client and the disclosure is only of information necessary for the continuity of the client's treatment in the judgment of the treating physician or certified psychologist who discloses the information; [or]

                (5) when such disclosure is to an insurer contractually obligated to pay part or all of the expenses relating to the treatment of the client at the residential facility. The information disclosed shall be limited to data identifying the client, facility and treating or supervising physician and the dates and duration of the residential treatment.