HOUSE BILL 267
[…] D. This section does not affect the status of original medical records of individual patients, and the rules of confidentiality and accessibility applicable to these records continue in force. This section does not affect the status of vital statistical records of the department of health [and environment department]."

     SECTION 3. Section 29-3-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 87, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-3-8. [FINGERPRINT AND PALM PRINT IMPRESSIONS] BIOMETRIC IDENTIFYING INFORMATION OF PERSONS ARRESTED--STATE ARREST RECORDS--DISPOSITION.--

          A. A [person arrested for] booking facility shall collect biometric identifying information prior to release from a person arrested for:

                (1) the commission of a criminal offense amounting to a felony [under the laws of this state or any other jurisdiction shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint and palm print impressions prior to the person's release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain fingerprint and palm print impressions and a photograph];

                (2) the commission of a criminal offense not amounting to a felony but punishable by imprisonment for more than six months under the laws of the state or a political subdivision of the state; or

                (3) the violation of a provision of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 or the violation of a municipal or county ordinance prescribing criminal penalties for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.

          B. Biometric identifying information shall be obtained each time a person is arrested.

          C. At the time [of fingerprinting and palm printing] biometric identifying information is collected, the booking facility shall create an arrest record with a state arrest tracking number [shall be assigned to the fingerprint and palm print records and the booking sheet.

          B. A person arrested for the commission of a criminal offense not amounting to a felony but punishable by imprisonment for more than six months under the laws of this state or any political subdivision shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint and palm print impressions prior to the person's release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain fingerprint and palm print impressions and a photograph each time a person is arrested. At the time of fingerprinting and palm printing, a state tracking number shall be assigned to the fingerprint and palm print records and the booking sheet.