HOUSE BILL 269
[…] The benefits shall be paid from the fund.

          C. The benefits shall be paid entirely to the surviving spouse. If there is no surviving spouse, the benefits shall be distributed in pro rata shares to all surviving children. If there are no surviving children or spouse, benefits shall be distributed to the surviving parents of the firefighter."

     SECTION 5. Section 24-22-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 31, Section 2 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-22-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Safe Haven for Infants Act:

          A. "fire station" means a fire station that is certified by the [fire marshal division of the public regulation commission] state fire marshal's office;

          B. "hospital" means an acute care general hospital or health care clinic licensed by the state;