HOUSE BILL 269
[…] (3) have the notarized forms signed by the mayor, if distributions from the fire protection fund for the fire department are made to an incorporated municipality, or the chair of the county commission, if distributions from the fire protection fund for the fire department are made to a county fire district.

          D. The association may request the [fire marshal division of the public regulation commission] state fire marshal's office to verify member qualifications submitted to the association."

     SECTION 4. Section 10-11B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 149, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11B-5. FIREFIGHTERS' SURVIVORS SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS--REVIEW COMMITTEE--DETERMINATION--PAYMENT.--

          A. There is created the "firefighters' survivors supplemental death benefits review committee". The committee shall consist of the attorney general [the president of the New Mexico fire chiefs association, the state president of the New Mexico professional fire fighters association and the president of the New Mexico