HOUSE BILL 291
[…] SECTION 4. Section 62-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 124, Section 3 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 220, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "62-17-6. COST RECOVERY.--

          A. A public utility that undertakes cost-effective energy efficiency and load management programs shall have the option of recovering its prudent and reasonable costs along with commission-approved incentives for demand-side resources and load management programs implemented after the effective date of the Efficient Use of Energy Act through an approved tariff rider or in base rates, or by a combination of the two. Program costs and incentives may be deferred for future recovery through creation of a regulatory asset. Funding for program costs [for investor-owned electric utilities] shall be [three] as follows:

                (1) for investor-owned electric utilities, no less than three percent and no more than five percent of customer bills, excluding gross receipts taxes and franchise and right-of-way access fees, or seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per customer per calendar year, whichever is less, for customer classes with the opportunity to participate. [Funding for annual program costs] The commission shall approve funding greater than three percent if requested by a utility and may consider funding greater than three percent if requested by an intervenor in an energy-efficiency filing; and

                (2) for gas utilities, [shall not exceed three] no more than five percent of total annual revenues [nor shall charges exceed] or seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per customer per calendar year.

          B. Provided that the public utility's total portfolio of programs remains cost-effective, no less than five percent of the amount received by the public utility for program costs shall be specifically directed to energy-efficiency programs for low-income customers.

          C. Unless otherwise ordered by the commission, a tariff rider approved by the commission shall:

                (1) require language on customer bills explaining program benefits; and

                [B. The tariff rider shall] (2) be applied on a monthly basis. [unless otherwise allowed by the commission.