HOUSE BILL 428
[…] (2) for independent and minor party candidates, the period beginning February 1 of the election year and ending that year at 5:00 p.m. on the filing date for independent or minor party candidates for the office for which the candidate is running;

          J. "secretary" means the secretary of state or the office of the secretary of state; and

          K. "seed money" means a contribution raised for the primary purpose of enabling applicant candidates to collect qualifying contributions and petition signatures."

     SECTION 3. Section 1-19A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-4. QUALIFYING CONTRIBUTIONS.--

          A. Applicant candidates shall obtain qualifying contributions as follows:

                (1) for all statewide judicial elective offices, the number of qualifying contributions equal to one-tenth [of one] percent of the number of voters in the state; [and]

                (2) for the office of public regulation commissioner, the number of qualifying contributions equal to one-tenth [of one] percent of the number of voters in the district of the office for which the candidate is running; and

                (3) for the office of secretary of state, the number of qualifying contributions equal to one-tenth percent of the number of voters in the state.

          B. Applicant candidates may accept qualifying contributions from persons who become registered within the statutory time frame that would enable that person to vote in the primary election.

          C. Voters registered as independent are not excluded from making qualifying contributions but shall be registered within the statutory time frame as independent.

          D. No payment, gift or anything of value shall be given in exchange for a qualifying contribution."

     SECTION 4. Section 1-19A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-13. AMOUNT OF FUND DISTRIBUTION.--