HOUSE BILL 436
[…] C. As used in this section, "eligible enrollee" means an employee or dependent of an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of an employer's group health plan."

     SECTION 10. Section 59A-23E-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 243, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-23E-11. [GROUP HEALTH PLAN--GROUP HEALTH INSURANCE] PROHIBITING DISCRIMINATION BASED ON HEALTH STATUS AGAINST INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPANTS AND BENEFICIARIES [IN ELIGIBILITY TO ENROLL].--[A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section] A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage [in connection with a group health plan] shall not establish rules for eligibility or continued eligibility of any individual to enroll or continue to participate in a health plan, or eligibility or continued eligibility for benefits, based on any of the following [health status related] factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual:

          [(1)] A. health status;

          [(2)] B. medical condition, including both physical and mental illnesses;

          [(3)] C. claims experience;

          [(4)] D. receipt of health care;

          [(5)] E. medical history;

          [(6)] F. genetic information;

          [(7)] G. evidence of insurability, including conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence; [or

          (8)] H. disability;

          [B. To the extent consistent with the provisions of Section 59A-23E-3 NMSA 1978, the provisions of Subsection A of this section do not require a group health plan or group health insurance coverage to provide particular benefits other than those provided under the terms of the plan or coverage or to prevent the plan or coverage from establishing limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent or nature of the benefits or coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled in the plan or coverage.]

          I. gender;

          J. national origin;

          K. sexual orientation; or

          L. any other health status-related factor that the superintendent specifies in rules of the office of superintendent of insurance."

     SECTION 11. Section 59A-23E-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 243, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: