HOUSE BILL 455
[…] The numbers of additional program units to which a school district is entitled under this subsection is the number of units computed in the following manner:

200 - MEM = Units

where MEM is equal to the total district MEM, including early childhood education full-time-equivalent MEM."

     SECTION 4. Section 22-8-23.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 40, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-23.3. AT-RISK PROGRAM UNITS.--

          A. A school district is eligible for additional program units if it establishes within its department-approved educational plan identified services to assist students to reach their full academic potential. A school district receiving additional at-risk program units shall include a report of specified services implemented to improve the academic success of at-risk students. The report shall identify the ways in which the school district and individual public schools use funding generated through the at-risk index and the intended outcomes and shall be performed in furtherance of and in conjunction with the department's duty to supervise public schools.