HOUSE BILL 457
[…] [C. The division, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this section, shall extend the period of suspension for an additional like period.]"

     SECTION 3. A new Section 66-5-39.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "66-5-39.2. [NEW MATERIAL] DRIVING WHILE LICENSE ADMINISTRATIVELY SUSPENDED.--A person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to do so is administratively suspended is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor and may be punished in accordance with the provisions of Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 524, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-8-116. PENALTY ASSESSMENT MISDEMEANORS--DEFINITION-- SCHEDULE OF ASSESSMENTS.--

          A. As used in the Motor Vehicle Code and the Boat Act, "penalty assessment misdemeanor" means violation of any of the following listed sections of the NMSA 1978 for which, except as provided in Subsections D through F of this section, the listed penalty assessment is established: