HOUSE BILL 465
[…] "7-9-13.2. EXEMPTION--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX-- RECEIPTS SUBJECT TO CERTAIN OTHER TAXES.--Exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax are receipts from transactions involving tangible personal property or services on which receipts or transactions the gross receipts tax, compensating tax, motor vehicle excise tax, gasoline tax, [special fuel tax] special fuel excise tax, jet fuel excise tax, oil and gas emergency school tax, resources tax, processors tax, service tax or the excise tax imposed under Section 66-12-6.1 NMSA 1978 is imposed."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-9-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-26. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX-- FUEL.--Exempted from the gross receipts and compensating tax are the receipts from selling and the use of gasoline, special fuel, [or] alternative fuel or jet fuel on which the tax imposed by Section 7-13-3, [7-16-3 or] 7-16A-3 or 7-16B-4 NMSA 1978 [or the Alternative Fuel Tax Act] has been paid and not refunded."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-16B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 16, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-16B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Alternative Fuel Tax Act: