HOUSE BILL 465
[…] SECTION 4. Section 7-9-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-26. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX-- FUEL.--Exempted from the gross receipts and compensating tax are the receipts from selling and the use of gasoline, special fuel, [or] alternative fuel or jet fuel on which the tax imposed by Section 7-13-3, [7-16-3 or] 7-16A-3 or 7-16B-4 NMSA 1978 [or the Alternative Fuel Tax Act] has been paid and not refunded."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-16B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 16, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-16B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Alternative Fuel Tax Act:

          A. "alternative fuel" means liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas or a water-phased hydrocarbon fuel emulsion consisting of a hydrocarbon base and water in an amount not less than twenty percent by volume of the total water-phased fuel emulsion, all of which may be