HOUSE BILL 489
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 94, Section 1 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 95, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:

          A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, aromatic bitters or any similar beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one percent alcohol by