HOUSE BILL 502
[…] HOUSE BILL 502

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Jim R. Trujillo

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; INCREASING THE TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX; IMPOSING THE TAX ON E-CIGARETTES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;

          B. "distribute" means to sell or to give;

          C. "e-cigarette":