HOUSE BILL 541
[…] HOUSE BILL 541

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Patricio Ruiloba

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TELECOMMUNICATIONS; AMENDING THE CRAMMING AND SLAMMING ACT; CLARIFYING DEFINITIONS; PROVIDING AN EXCEPTION TO PROHIBITED ACTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 63-9G-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 138, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "63-9G-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Cramming and Slamming Act:

          A. "billing aggregator" means a person that bills customers for goods or services provided by others and that uses a local exchange company as a billing agent;

          B. "commission" means the public regulation commission;

          C. "cramming" means: