HOUSE BILL 600
[…] B. The New Mexico medical board and the board of osteopathic medicine shall enforce the provisions of this section with respect to any violation by a physician licensed pursuant to the Medical Practice Act, and the board of osteopathic medicine shall enforce the provisions of this section with respect to any violation by a physician licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Medicine Act.

          C. The damages provided in this section are in addition to other types of relief available under a criminal or civil remedy.

     SECTION 12. Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-15. LICENSE MAY BE REFUSED, REVOKED OR SUSPENDED--LICENSEE MAY BE FINED, CENSURED OR REPRIMANDED--PROCEDURE--PRACTICE AFTER SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION--PENALTY--UNPROFESSIONAL AND DISHONORABLE CONDUCT DEFINED--FEES AND EXPENSES.--