HOUSE BILL 629
[…] J. "professional or occupational license" means a license to practice medicine or provide health care services pursuant to the Optometry Act; the Nursing Practice Act; the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act; the Medical Practice Act; the Podiatry Act; the Professional Psychologist Act; the Osteopathic Medicine Act; the Occupational Therapy Act; the Physical Therapy Act; or the Dental Health Care Act; and

          [F.] K. "superintendent" means the superintendent of insurance of this state."

     SECTION 2. Section 41-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "41-5-5. QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. To be qualified under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, a health care provider shall:

                (1) establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) per occurrence; [or for an individual health care provider, excluding hospitals and outpatient health care facilities, by having continuously on deposit the sum of six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) in cash with the superintendent or such other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule or regulation; provided that in the absence of an additional deposit or policy as required by this subsection, the deposit or] provided that for an individual health care provider other than a hospital, outpatient health care facility or other business entity providing health care services, the policy shall provide coverage for not more than three separate occurrences; and

                (2) pay the surcharge assessed on health care providers by the superintendent pursuant to Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978 for the patient's compensation fund.

          B. For hospitals, [or] outpatient health care facilities or other business entities electing to be covered under the Medical Malpractice Act, the superintendent shall determine, based on a risk assessment of each hospital, [or] outpatient health care facility or other business entity, each hospital's, [or] outpatient health care facility's or other business entity's base coverage [or deposit] and additional charges for the patient's compensation fund. The superintendent shall arrange for an actuarial study, as provided in Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978. The additional charges shall be determined by the superintendent using data from New Mexico experience, if available, and based upon sound actuarial principles that take into account: