HOUSE BILL 655
[…] When the medical investigator has determined that due diligence has been exercised, that reasonable opportunity has been afforded relatives to claim the body and that the body has not been claimed, the medical investigator shall issue a certificate determining that the remains are unclaimed.] In no case shall an unclaimed body be disposed of in less than two weeks from the date of the discovery of the body."

     SECTION 18. Section 24-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-12-2. DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED BODY--TRANSMISSION OF RECORDS OF INSTITUTION.--

          A. [Upon the issuance of his certificate that the remains are unclaimed] When the office of the medical investigator [shall retain the body for use only for medical education or shall certify that the body is unnecessary or unsuited for medical education and release it to the state, county or municipal officials having charge or control of the body for burial] deems that the remains from jurisdictional cases are unclaimed, the office may permit the body to be used for education or may release it to the state, county or municipal officials having charge or control of the body for disposition. The state, county or municipal officials shall have the body removed for disposition within [three] two weeks from the date on which the office of the medical investigator released the body.

          B. If the body is retained for use in [medical] education, the facility or person receiving the body for that use shall pay the costs of preservation and transportation of the body and shall keep a permanent record of bodies received.

          C. If a deceased person was an inmate of a public institution, the institution shall transmit, upon request of the medical investigator, a brief medical history of the unclaimed dead person for purposes of identification and permanent record. The records shall be open to inspection by any state or county official or district attorney.

          D. If a deceased is a known United States veteran, the office of the medical investigator shall:

                (1) contact the United States department of veterans affairs to determine eligibility for burial or cremation benefits; and