HOUSE BILL 655
[…] [F. When death occurs without medical attendance as set forth in Subsection C or D of this section or when death occurs more than ten days after the decedent was last treated by a physician, the case shall be referred to the state medical investigator for investigation to determine and certify the cause of death.]

          G. An amended death certificate based on an anatomical observation shall be filed within thirty days of the completion of an autopsy report."

     SECTION 21. Section 24-14-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 44, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-14-23. PERMITS--AUTHORIZATION FOR FINAL DISPOSITION.--

          A. For deaths or spontaneous fetal deaths [which] that have occurred in this state, no burial-transit permit shall be required for final disposition of the remains if the disposition occurs in this state and is performed by a funeral service practitioner or direct disposer.

          B. A burial-transit permit shall be issued by the state registrar or a local registrar for those bodies [which] that are to be transported out of the state for final disposition or when final disposition is being made by a person other than a funeral service practitioner or direct disposer.

          C. A burial-transit permit issued under the law of another state or country [which] that accompanies a [dead] body or fetus brought into this state shall be authority for final disposition of the body or fetus in this state.

          D. A permit for disinterment and reinterment shall be required prior to disinterment of a [dead] body or fetus except as authorized by [regulation] rule or otherwise provided by law. The permit shall be issued by the state registrar or [state] the office of the medical investigator to a licensed funeral service practitioner or direct disposer.

          E. A permit for cremation of a body shall be required prior to the cremation. The permit shall be issued by the [state] office of the medical investigator to a licensed funeral service practitioner, direct disposer or any other person who makes the arrangements for final disposition. The office of the medical investigator shall establish a fee for this permit. Permit fees shall be paid at the time the permit is requested."

     SECTION 22. REPEAL.--