SENATE BILL 1
[…] The department shall not approve a new K-5 plus program unless the school district or charter school notifies the department of its intent to start a new program as required by this section.

          C. No later than November 15 of each year, the department shall notify the legislature of the number of students participating in K-5 plus programs in the current school year and of the number of students projected to participate in K-5 plus programs in the next school year."

     SECTION 6. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:

          A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;

          B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.