SENATE BILL 1
[…] C. The department shall not approve and certify an operating budget of any school district or charter school that fails to demonstrate that parental involvement in the budget process was solicited.

          D. The department shall not approve and certify an operating budget of any school district or charter school that the secretary determines has failed to provide sufficient data and information to determine if the school district or charter school is meeting the requirements of law or the department's rules and procedures."

     SECTION 13. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL RESPONSIBILITY.--

          A. [For fiscal year 2019, the total program units for the purpose of computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1) through (6) in this subsection by the staffing cost multiplier and adding the program units itemized as Paragraphs (7) through (14) in this subsection. For fiscal year 2020 and subsequent fiscal years] The total program units for the purpose of computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1) and (2) in this subsection by the staffing cost multiplier and adding the program units itemized as Paragraphs (3) through [(14)] (16) in this subsection. The itemized program units are as follows:

                (1) early childhood education;

                (2) basic education;

                (3) special education, adjusted by subtracting the units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;

                (4) bilingual multicultural education;

                (5) fine arts education;

                (6) elementary physical education;

                (7) size adjustment;

                (8) at-risk [program];

                (9) enrollment growth or new district adjustment;

                (10) special education units derived from membership in class D special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers;

                (11) national board for professional teaching standards certification;

                (12) home school student [program unit];

                (13) home school student activities; [and]

                (14) charter school student activities;

                (15) K-5 plus; and

                (16) extended learning time.

          B. The total program cost calculated as prescribed in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early childhood, special, bilingual multicultural, fine arts and vocational education and other remedial or enrichment programs. It is the responsibility of the local school board or [for a charter school the] governing body of [the] a charter school to determine its priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by that board.