SENATE BILL 1
[…] The number of additional program units to which a school district or charter school is entitled pursuant to this subsection is determined by multiplying the full-time-equivalent MEM by the rural population rate and the cost differential factor of 0.0333 for fiscal year 2020, 0.0667 for fiscal year 2021 and 0.1 for fiscal year 2022 and subsequent fiscal years."

     SECTION 15. Section 22-8-23.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 40, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-23.3. AT-RISK PROGRAM UNITS.--

          A. A school district is eligible for additional program units if it establishes within its department-approved educational plan identified services to assist students to reach their full academic potential. A school district receiving additional at-risk program units shall include a report of specified services implemented to improve the academic success of at-risk students. The report shall identify the ways in which the school district and individual public schools use funding generated through the at-risk index and the intended outcomes. For purposes of this section, "at-risk student" means a student who meets the criteria to be included in the calculation of the three-year average total rate in Subsection B of this section. The number of additional units to which a school district is entitled under this section is computed in the following manner: