SENATE BILL 1
[…] (2) sixty-three thousand three hundred dollars ($63,300) for a teacher in an extended learning time program; and

                (3) sixty-eight thousand three hundred dollars ($68,300) for a teacher in a K-5 plus program.

          D. The minimum salary for a counselor who holds a level three or three-A license as provided in the School Personnel Act and rules promulgated by the department shall be the same as provided for level three-A teachers pursuant to Subsection C of this section."

     SECTION 24. Section 22-10A-11.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 74, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-11.4. LEVEL THREE-B ADMINISTRATOR'S LICENSE--TRACKS FOR SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR LICENSURE.--

          A. A level three-B administrator's license is a five-year license granted to an applicant who meets the qualifications for that license. Licenses may be renewed upon satisfactory annual demonstration of instructional leader and administrative competency.

          B. The department shall grant a level three-B administrator's license to an applicant who:

                (1) has completed a department-approved administrator preparation program;

                (2) holds a current level two or level three teacher's license; and

                (3) holds a post-baccalaureate degree or national board for professional teaching standards certification.

          C. The minimum annual salary for a licensed school principal or assistant school principal [shall be fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)] is the minimum salary for a level three-A teacher at the public school in which the school principal or assistant school principal is employed multiplied by the applicable responsibility factor.

          D. The department shall adopt a highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation, including data sources linked to student achievement and an educational plan for student success progress, for school principals and assistant school principals and rules for the implementation of that evaluation system linked to the level of responsibility at each school level.

          E. As used in this section, "level three-B administrator's license" means a five-year license granted to an applicant who meets the qualifications pursuant to this section and department rules."