SENATE BILL 1
[…] C. Upon request by the department of finance and administration, the legislative finance committee or the legislative education study committee, the department shall [timely] furnish information and data obtained from public schools and school districts [pursuant to Subsection B of this section] and information compiled by the department related to public school finances within ten business days."

     SECTION 8. Section 22-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 60, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 281, Section 21 and by Laws 1999, Chapter 291, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "22-8-6. OPERATING BUDGETS--EDUCATIONAL PLANS-- SUBMISSION--FAILURE TO SUBMIT.--

          A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school board shall submit to the department an operating budget for the school district and any locally chartered charter [schools] school in the school district for the ensuing fiscal year. [Upon written approval of the state superintendent]

          B. The date for the submission of the operating budget for each school district and each charter school as required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed by the [state superintendent] secretary.

          [B.] C. The operating budget required by this section may include:

                (1) estimates of the cost of insurance policies for periods up to five years if a lower rate may be obtained by purchasing insurance for the longer term; or

                (2) estimates of the cost of contracts for the transportation of students for terms extending up to four years.

          [C.] D. The operating budget required by this section shall include a budget for each charter school of the membership projected for each charter school, the total program units generated at that charter school and approximate anticipated disbursements and expenditures at each charter school.

          E. For fiscal year 2021 and subsequent fiscal years, each school district's and each locally chartered or state-chartered charter school's educational plan shall include: