SENATE BILL 12
[…] SENATE BILL 12

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Carlos R. Cisneros and Tomás E. Salazar

 

 

 

FOR THE LAND GRANT COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER RIGHTS NOTIFICATIONS; REQUIRING THE OFFICE OF THE STATE ENGINEER TO POST NOTICES ONLINE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 72-5-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-5-4. NOTICE--PUBLICATION.--

          A. Upon the filing of an application that complies with the provisions of this article and the rules established [thereunder] pursuant to this article, accompanied by the proper fees, the state engineer shall instruct the applicant to publish notice [thereof] of the application, in a form and in a newspaper prescribed by the state engineer, in some newspaper that is published and distributed in each county affected by the diversion and in each county where the water will be or has been put to beneficial use, or if there is no such newspaper, then in some newspaper of general circulation in the stream system, once a week for three consecutive weeks. The notice shall give all essential facts as to the proposed appropriation; among them, the places of appropriation and of use, amount of water, the purpose for which it is to be used, name and address of applicant and the time when the application shall be taken up by the state engineer for consideration. Proof of publication as required shall be filed with the state engineer within sixty days of [his] the state engineer's instructions to make publication. In case of failure to file satisfactory proof of publication in accordance with the rules within the time required, the application shall be treated as an original application filed on the date of receipt of proofs of publication in proper form.

          B. At least one week prior to publication, the applicant shall provide an electronic copy of the notice required in Subsection A of this section to the state engineer.