SENATE BILL 63
[…] SENATE BILL 63

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Cisco McSorley

 

 

 

FOR THE LEGISLATIVE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PAROLE; REQUIRING THE DIRECTOR OF THE ADULT PROBATION AND PAROLE DIVISION OF THE CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENT TO IDENTIFY AND AUTHORIZE THE RELEASE OF ELIGIBLE INMATES ON MEDICAL OR GERIATRIC PAROLE; REQUIRING RULEMAKING; REQUIRING REPORTING; REPEALING SECTION 31-21-25.1 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 1994, CHAPTER 21, SECTION 3).

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 31-21-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 41, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-21-5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Probation and Parole Act:

          A. "probation" means the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions;