SENATE BILL 91
[…] The [attorney general acting on behalf of the state] superintendent shall not be required to post bond when seeking a temporary or permanent injunction in such action.

          B. In any action filed pursuant to this section of the Continuing Care Act, including an action with respect to unimproved real property, the [attorney general] superintendent may petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution or remedies available pursuant to Section 24-17-15 NMSA 1978.

          C. Any person who is the subject of an action brought under this section shall have the right to demand a jury trial."

     SECTION 4. Section 24-17-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 263, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "24-17-18. REPORT TO [ATTORNEY GENERAL] SUPERINTENDENT-- CIVIL ACTION--CIVIL PENALTIES.--Any time after the [state agency on] aging and long-term services department issues a notice of violation, the [state agency on aging] department may send the [attorney general] superintendent a written report alleging a possible violation of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted pursuant to that act. Upon receipt of that report, the [attorney general] superintendent shall promptly conduct an investigation to determine whether grounds exist for formally finding a violation. If the [attorney general] superintendent makes that finding, [he] the superintendent shall file an appropriate action against the alleged violator in a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon finding violations of any provisions of the Continuing Care Act or any rule adopted pursuant to that act, the court may impose a civil penalty in the amount of five dollars ($5.00) per resident or up to five hundred dollars ($500), in the discretion of the court, for each day that the violation remains uncorrected after the compliance date stipulated in a notice of violation issued pursuant to the Continuing Care Act."

- 6 -