SENATE BILL 95
[…] (3) the value of the principal residence of the participant;

                (4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;

                (5) individual development accounts; and

                (6) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).

          C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."

     SECTION 2. Section 27-2D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 317, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2D-6. RESOURCES.--

          A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.

          B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:

                (1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid resources;

                (2) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in liquid resources, excluding funds deposited in an individual development account established pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act or a qualified tuition program, as defined in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

                (3) the value of the principal residence of the participant;

                (4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;

                (5) individual development accounts; and

                (6) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).

          C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."

     SECTION 3. Section 58-30-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Individual Development Account Act: