SENATE BILL 95
[…] D. withdrawals from an individual development account shall only be made in accordance with the Individual Development Account Act [and rules adopted pursuant to that act] for allowable uses;

          E. the matching amount that will be deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited by the account owner in the individual development account; and

          F. the financial institution in which an individual development account is held shall not be liable for withdrawals made for uses other than allowable uses."

     SECTION 5. Section 58-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-4. ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--

          A. Except as set forth in Subsections B and C of this section, an eligible individual shall have earned income and shall be:

                (1) eighteen years of age or older;

                (2) a citizen, [or] legal resident, [of] refugee, asylee or person otherwise legally present in the United States at the time the person opens the person's individual development account;

                (3) a resident of New Mexico; and

                (4) an indigent.

          B. A child in foster care is an eligible individual if the child is:

                (1) [is] fifteen years of age or older;

                (2) [is] an indigent;

                (3) [is] a citizen, [or] a legal resident, [of the United States] a refugee or an asylee or is otherwise legally present in the United States at the time the person opens the person's individual development account; and

                (4) [is] a resident of New Mexico.

          C. A child is an eligible individual if the child is:

                (1) [is] at least fifteen years of age and not more than eighteen years of age;

                (2) [is] a member of a family whose members are all indigents;

                (3) [is] a citizen, [or] a legal resident, [of the United States] a refugee or an asylee or is otherwise legally present in the United States at the time the person opens the person's individual development account; and

                (4) [is] a resident of New Mexico."

     SECTION 6. Section 58-30-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-5. RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE [OFFICE] DEPARTMENT.--