SENATE BILL 95
[…] E. At the request of the account owner and with the written approval of the program administrator, amounts may be withdrawn from the account owner's individual development account and deposited in another individual development account or a qualified tuition program, as defined in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, established for an eligible individual who is the account owner's spouse or dependent."

     SECTION 10. Section 58-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-9. APPROVAL OF INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT PROGRAMS.--

          A. The [office] department shall issue a request for proposals from nonprofit organizations or tribes interested in establishing an individual development account program. A proposal submitted in response to the request shall:

                (1) describe the geographic area to be served and the potential individuals who will be assisted by the program;

                (2) state the amount, if any, of requested distributions of state money from the individual development fund;

                (3) describe the source and the amount of any private or other public funds, if any, that will be used to supplement the requested distributions from the individual development fund;

                (4) state the amount, not to be less than one dollar ($1.00), that will be deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited in an individual development account;

                (5) describe the expertise, experience and other qualifications of the proposer and its employees; and

                (6) contain such other information as required in the request for proposals and rules of the [director] secretary.

          B. The [director] secretary shall issue a request for proposals to determine if an interested nonprofit organization or tribe is eligible to be a program administrator, determine the legal sufficiency of submitted proposals, evaluate the proposals and, after consulting with the individual development account council, select the program administrators.

          C. In selecting program administrators, the [director] secretary shall:

                (1) ensure that geographically diverse populations throughout New Mexico will be served by individual development account programs; and

                (2) ensure that a substantial number of individual development accounts will serve families in which one or more children are living with their biological or adoptive mother or father, or with their legal guardian.

          D. The [director] secretary shall enter into contracts with the selected program administrators.