SENATE BILL 95
[…] [O.] N. "reserve account" means an account established pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act in an authorized financial institution in which matching funds are maintained and available for payment for a predetermined allowable use following completion of all program requirements by the account owner; [and]

          O. "secretary" means the secretary of workforce solutions; and

          P. "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo located in whole or in part within New Mexico."

     SECTION 4. Section 58-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-3. INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNTS.--An individual development account may be established for an eligible individual as part of an individual development account program if the written instrument creating the account sets forth the following:

          A. the account owner is an eligible individual according to program requirements at the time the account is established;

          B. the individual development account is established and maintained in an authorized financial institution;

          C. deposits to an individual development account shall be made in accordance with the rules adopted pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act;

          D. withdrawals from an individual development account shall only be made in accordance with the Individual Development Account Act [and rules adopted pursuant to that act] for allowable uses;

          E. the matching amount that will be deposited in the reserve account for each dollar deposited by the account owner in the individual development account; and

          F. the financial institution in which an individual development account is held shall not be liable for withdrawals made for uses other than allowable uses."

     SECTION 5. Section 58-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-30-4. ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--

          A. Except as set forth in Subsections B and C of this section, an eligible individual shall have earned income and shall be: