SENATE BILL 126
[…] SENATE BILL 126

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Mary Kay Papen

 

ENDORSED BY THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCE; MAKING CERTAIN LOCAL GOVERNMENT-OWNED PRIMARY CARE CLINICS ELIGIBLE FOR PRIMARY CARE CAPITAL FUNDING; ALLOWING THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY TO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE PRIMARY CARE CAPITAL FUND FOR ITS COSTS OF ADMINISTERING THE PRIMARY CARE CAPITAL FUNDING ACT; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-1C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 62, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-1C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Primary Care Capital Funding Act:

          A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;