SENATE BILL 133
[…] SENATE BILL 133

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Gerald Ortiz y Pino

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE RURAL PRIMARY HEALTH CARE ACT TO CREATE A CLINICIAN LOAN REPAYMENT PROGRAM; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 24-1A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 295, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "24-1A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 24, Article 1A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Rural Primary Health Care Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-1A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 295, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-1A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Rural Primary Health Care Act:

          A. "health care underserved areas" means a geographic area in which it has been determined by the department [of health], through the use of indices and other standards set by the department, that sufficient primary health care is not being provided to the citizens of that area;