SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) "state professional economist" means a professional economist who is an employee or contractor of the legislative finance committee, department of finance and administration or economic development department."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 76, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-76. REVEALING INFORMATION CONCERNING TAXPAYERS-- ATTEMPTS TO DIRECT AN AUTHORIZED PERSON TO REVEAL TAXPAYER INFORMATION--PENALTY.--

          A. A person who reveals to another person any return or return information that is prohibited from being revealed pursuant to Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978 or who uses a return or return information for any purpose that is not authorized by Sections 7-1-8 through [7-1-8.11] 7-1-8.12 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned up to one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution, and shall not be employed by the state for a period of five years after the date of the conviction.

          B. If a person who is authorized to receive a return or return information receives a request from another person who is not authorized to receive such information, the authorized person shall notify the requester in writing that the information cannot be revealed pursuant to Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978. If, after receiving the written notification, the requester attempts to direct or coerce the authorized person to provide the information, the requester is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned up to one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution, and shall not be employed by the state for a period of five years after the date of the conviction."

     SECTION 6. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] TAX EXPENDITURE BUDGET.--