SENATE BILL 166
[…] G. A tax-exempt stamp or tax-credit stamp is not an excise tax stamp for purposes of determining units sold pursuant to Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978.

          H. Stamps shall be affixed inside the boundaries of New Mexico, unless the department has granted a license allowing a person to affix stamps outside New Mexico."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;

          B. "distribute" means to sell or to give;