SENATE BILL 217
[…] SENATE BILL 217

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

Elizabeth "Liz” Stefanics

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO EMINENT DOMAIN; REQUIRING A CONDEMNOR AND CONDEMNEE TO OBTAIN PROPERTY APPRAISALS IF SETTLEMENT NEGOTIATIONS FAIL.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 42A-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 20, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "42A-1-5. APPRAISAL--OFFER.--

          A. If the parties are unable to negotiate a settlement [the condemnee may, within twenty-five days after written notice by the condemnor of its intent to file a condemnation action in district court, give written notice to the condemnor requesting an appraisal] and prior to the condemnor filing a condemnation action, the parties shall have the property appraised to determine the amount that would constitute just compensation for the taking of the condemnee's property and [obtained] shall obtain appraisals from:

                (1) one appraiser appointed by the condemnor;

                (2) one appraiser appointed by the condemnee; and

                (3) one appraiser jointly appointed by the appraisers for the condemnor and the condemnee.

          B. The condemnee and condemnor shall appoint their respective appraisers within [fifteen] twenty-five days after written notice has been given by the [condemnee] condemnor to the [condemnor pursuant to the provisions of Subsection A of this section] condemnee of the condemnor's intent to file a condemnation action in district court, and the third appraiser shall be jointly appointed within fifteen days thereafter.

          C. The appraisals shall be in writing and signed by the appraisers. The appraisers shall deliver copies to each party personally or by registered mail or certified mail, return receipt requested.