SENATE BILL 358
[…] The services, to be taxable under this subsection, must have been rendered as the result of a transaction that was not initially subject to the gross receipts tax but which transaction, because of the buyer's subsequent use of the services, should have been subject to the gross receipts tax.

          D. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "compensating tax"."

     SECTION 64. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN [COMPENSATING] GROSS RECEIPTS TAX LIABILITIES.--

          [A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of compensating tax due on purchases made by an individual if:

                (1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;

                (2) the property is not a manufactured home; and

                (3) the individual is not an agent for collection of compensating tax pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978.

          B. The prohibition in Subsection A of this section does not prevent the department from enforcing collection of compensating tax on purchases from persons who are not individuals, who are agents for collection pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978 or who use the property in the course of engaging in business in New Mexico or from enforcing collection of compensating tax due on purchase of manufactured homes.] The department shall take no action to enforce collection of gross receipts tax for a tax period prior to January 1, 2020 on persons engaging in business if, for those tax periods, those persons:

                (1) lacked physical presence in the state; and

                (2) did not report taxable gross receipts prior to January 1, 2020."

     SECTION 65. Section 7-9-13.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 100, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: