SENATE BILL 358
[…] G. If a majority of the voters voting on the question approves the ordinance adding arts and cultural districts and cultural facilities or retail businesses as an approved use of the local option municipal or county economic development infrastructure gross receipts tax fund, the ordinance shall become effective on July 1 or January 1, whichever date occurs first after the expiration of three months from the date of the adopted ordinance. The ordinance shall include the effective date."

     SECTION 14. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "5-15-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for Development Act: 

          A. "base gross receipts taxes" means: