SENATE BILL 358
[…] The amount of tax deducted and withheld or payments made by owners in lieu of withholding pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act during the taxable year shall be credited against any [income tax or corporate income] gross receipts tax due from the remittee or owner."

     SECTION 57. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

          A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;