SENATE BILL 358
[…] S. As used in Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978,

"bond" means any obligation of a county issued under Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978, whether designated as a bond, note, loan, warrant, debenture, lease-purchase agreement or other instrument, evidencing an obligation of a county to make payments.]"

     SECTION 11. A new Section 4-62-1.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "4-62-1.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978:

          A. "bond" means any obligation of a county issued under Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978, whether designated as a bond, note, loan, warrant, debenture, lease-purchase agreement or other instrument evidencing an obligation of a county to make payments;