SENATE BILL 358
[…] D. A taxpayer with two or more protests containing related issues may request that the protests be combined and heard jointly. The hearing officer shall grant the request to combine protests unless it would create an unreasonable burden on the administrative hearings office or the taxation and revenue department.

          E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a criminal proceeding or to authorize an administrative protest of the issuance of a subpoena or summons."

     SECTION 44. Section 7-2C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 106, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2006, Chapter 52, Section 1 and by Laws 2006, Chapter 53, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-2C-2. PURPOSE.--

          A. The purpose of the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act is to comply with state and federal law:

                (1) by enhancing the enforcement of child support and medical support obligations;

                (2) to aid collection of outstanding debts owed for:

                     (a) overpayment of public assistance and overissuance of food stamps;

                     (b) overpayment of unemployment compensation benefits and nonpayment of contributions or payments in lieu of contributions or other amounts due under the Unemployment Compensation Law;

                     (c) nonpayment of reimbursements owed to the uninsured employers' fund under the Workers' Compensation Act; and

                     (d) nonpayment of the workers' compensation fee due under the Workers' Compensation Administration Act;

                (3) to promote repayment of educational loans;

                 (4) to aid collection of fines, fees and costs owed to the district, magistrate and municipal courts; and

                (5) to aid collection of fines, fees and costs owed to the Bernalillo county metropolitan court [and

                (6) to aid in the payment to the state investment officer of film production tax credit amounts owed to the state investment officer due to loans made against the credit pursuant to Subsection D of Section 7-27-5.26 NMSA 1978].

          B. Efforts to accomplish the purpose of the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act may be enhanced by establishing a system to collect debts, in particular, outstanding child support obligations, educational loans, amounts due under the Unemployment Compensation Law, the Workers' Compensation Act and the Workers' Compensation Administration Act, fines, fees and costs owed to the district, magistrate and municipal courts [film production tax credit amounts owed to the state investment officer] and fines, fees and costs owed to the Bernalillo county