SENATE BILL 358
[…] However, any period of time during which a particular revenue bond issue is in litigation shall not be counted in determining the expiration date of that issue."

     SECTION 2. A new Section 3-31-1.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "3-31-1.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 3, Article 31 NMSA 1978:

          A. "bond" means any obligation of a municipality issued under Chapter 3, Article 31 NMSA 1978, whether designated as a bond, note, loan, warrant, debenture, lease-purchase agreement or other instrument evidencing an obligation of a municipality to make payments;