SENATE BILL 358
[…] In no event shall the department allow a person who is or may be claimed as a dependent pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to claim the credit provided by this section.

          E. For purposes of this section, a person who filed a joint federal income tax return with the person's spouse for the preceding taxable year shall be deemed to have an income for federal purposes for that taxable year equal to one-half of the income for federal purposes reported on the joint return."

     SECTION 71. Section 7-19D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:

          A. prior to July 1, 2021, transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

          B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 72. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-19D-9. [NEW MATERIAL] MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--