SENATE BILL 358
[…] "7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:

          A. prior to July 1, 2021, transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

          B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 72. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-19D-9. [NEW MATERIAL] MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--

          A. The majority of the members of the governing body of a municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax at a rate not to exceed one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business. The tax may be imposed in increments of five-hundredths percent or any multiple of five-hundredths percent.

          B. The tax imposed pursuant to this section may be referred to as the "municipal gross receipts tax".

          C. The governing body of a municipality may, at the time of enacting an ordinance imposing the municipal gross receipts tax, dedicate the revenue for a specific purpose or area of municipal government services.