SENATE BILL 359
[…] SENATE BILL 359

54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019

INTRODUCED BY

George K. Munoz

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; SETTING A MAXIMUM SPEED LIMIT FOR TRUCK TRACTORS ATTACHED TO A FREIGHT TRAILER; REQUIRING TRUCK TRACTORS ATTACHED TO A FREIGHT TRAILER TO DRIVE IN THE RIGHT-HAND LANE ON INTERSTATE HIGHWAYS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 66-7-301 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 405, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-7-301. SPEED REGULATION.--

          A. No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than:

                (1) fifteen miles per hour on all highways when passing a school while children are going to or leaving school and when the school zone is properly posted;

                (2) thirty miles per hour in a business or residence district;

                (3) fifty-five miles per hour on a county road, as defined in Section 66-7-304 NMSA 1978, without a posted speed limit;

                (4) sixty miles per hour if the vehicle is a truck tractor attached to a freight trailer;

                [(4)] (5) seventy-five miles per hour; and

                [(5)] (6) the posted speed limit in construction zones posted as double fine zones or other safety zones posted as double fine zones as designated by the department of transportation; provided that the posted speed limit shall be determined by an engineering study performed by the department of transportation.

          B. In every event, speed shall be so controlled by the driver as may be necessary:

                (1) to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway;

                (2) to comply with legal requirements as may be established by the department of transportation or the New Mexico state police division of the department of public safety and the duty of all persons to use due care; and

                (3) to protect workers in construction zones posted as double fine zones or other safety zones posted as double fine zones as designated by the department of transportation.

          C. The speed limits set forth in Subsection A of this section may be altered as authorized in Section 66-7-303 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 66-7-303 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 73, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-7-303. ESTABLISHMENT OF SPEED ZONES.--